2014 WEIO Results
SCISSOR BROAD JUMP Women

1st Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 26' 4.25"
2nd Autumn Ridley – Anchorage 26' 3.5"
3rd Amber Vaska Carpluk – Fairbanks 25' 7.75"
SCISSOR BROAD JUMP Men

1st Nick Hanson – Unalakleet *NWR* 36' 7"
2nd Makiyan Ivanoff – Unalakleet 33' 2.75"
3rd John Waska – Newtok 32' 3.75"
KNEEL JUMP Women

1st Amber Vaska Carpluk – Fairbanks 51.5"
2nd Autumn Ridley – Anchorage 46.25"
3rd Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 41.75"
KNEEL JUMP Men

1st Kyle Worl – Anchorage 60.25"
2nd John Waska – Newtok 54.25"
3rd James Wardlow – Seward 53.75"
RACE OF THE TORCH Women

1st Marjorie Tahbone –Nome 23:22
2nd Dawn Dinwoodie –Anchorage 23:40
3rd Brittany Woods-Orrison –Fairbanks 24:08
RACE OF THE TORCH Men

1st Keel Simon – Fairbanks 18:27
2nd Andrew Marks – Fairbanks 19:34
3rd Forrest Strick – Wasilla 19:57
ONE HAND REACH Women

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 57"
2nd Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 54" 2 Miss
3rd Terry Johnson – Anchorage 54" 3 miss
ONE HAND REACH Men

1st Bernard Clark – Wasilla *NWR* 70"
2nd Casey Ferguson - Anchorage 66"
3rd Noel Curtis – Wasilla 65"
SEAL SKINNING

1st Mary Kakoona – Shishmaref 2:26.19
2nd Diane Dufour – Fairbanks 5:01.90
3rd Carleton Tahbone – Nome 5:39.37
FISH CUTTING

1st Marjorie Tahbone – Nome *NWR* :30.58
2nd Willa Eckenweiler – Unalakleet :44
3rd Bessie Lincoln – Seward :55
ESKIMO STICK PULL Women

1st Mandy Sullivan – Fairbanks  
2nd Aizah Sullivan – Fairbanks  
3rd Kimberly Baldwin – Noorvik  
ESKIMO STICK PULL Men

1st Matthew Evans – Fairbanks  
2nd Stan Swetzof – Unalaska  
3rd Sean O'Brien – Anchorage  
GREASED POLE WALK Women

1st Marjorie Tahbone – Nome 29.5”
2nd Aizah Sullivan – Fairbanks 19.5”
3rd Chelsy Nusunginya – North Pole 18.5”
GREASED POLE WALK Men

1st Sanford Sam Strange – Anchorage 138.5”
2nd Christian Warrior – Wasilla 119.5”
3rd Kyle Worl – Anchorage 83.5”
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Eskimo Fur

1st Tranquilynna Nageak/Shaylyn Nageak – Barrow
2nd Elsa Carroll/Alice Carroll – Fort Yukon/Kotzebue
3rd Rebecca Leavitt/Arissa Leavitt – Barrow
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Eskimo Cloth

1st Elsa Carroll/Alice Carroll – Fort Yukon/Kotzebue  
2nd Tiana Teter/Myla Teter – Fairbanks  
3rd -  
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Indian Hide

1st Elsa Carroll/Alice Carroll – Fort Yukon/Kotzebue  
2nd Shaelene Nickoli/Keilani Nickoli – Ruby  
3rd Andrea Clemens/Aizen Kelly – Fairbanks  
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Indian Cloth

1st Janelle Chapin/Areena Dae Chapin – Fairbanks  
2nd    
3rd    
ALASKAN HIGH KICK Women

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 82" 2 Miss
2nd Erica Meckel - Fairbanks 68" 1 Miss
3rd Terry Johnson – Point Hope 65" 2 Miss
ALASKAN HIGH KICK Men

1st Casey Ferguson – Anchorage/Chevak 94" 0 Miss
2nd Elijah Cabinboy – Anchorage 91" 0 Miss
3rd John Waska – Newtok 90" 5 Miss
MUKTUK EATING

1st Donna Rexford – Fairbanks 2:05.89
2nd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 2:43.37
3rd Brandon VanHatten – Fairbanks 2:52.31
 
INDIAN STICK PULL Women

1st Brittany Wood-Orrison – Rampart
2nd Nicole Johnston – Eagle River
3rd Deenaalee Hodgdon – Fairbanks/Anvik
INDIAN STICK PULL Men

1st Christian Warrior – Wasilla
2nd Corey Katairoak – Fairbanks
3rd Marcus Sullivan – Fairbanks
EAR PULL Women

1st Mitsi Evans – Fairbanks  
2nd Michelle Strange – Anchorage  
3rd Vanessa Tahbone – Nome  
EAR PULL Men

1st Linc Qimiq – Fairbanks  
2nd Jeff Satterfield – Anchorage  
3rd Leroy Shangin – Soldotna  
TWO FOOT HIGH KICK Women

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 76" 3 Miss
2nd Amber Vaska Carpluk – Fairbanks 72" 3 Miss
3rd Erica Meckel - Fairbanks 70" 5 Miss
TWO FOOT HIGH KICK Men

1st Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 98" 0 Miss
2nd Nick Hansen - Unalakleet 94" 2 Miss
3rd Stuart Towarak – Unalakleet 92" 2 Miss
NATIVE DRESS Eskimo Fur

1st -  
2nd    
3rd    
NATIVE DRESS Eskimo Cloth

1st Adrienne Aakaluk Titus – Unalakleet/Fairbanks  
2nd -  
3rd    
NATIVE DRESS Indian Hide

1st Tamera Captain – Fairbanks  
2nd Jaelynn Pitka – Fairbanks  
3rd -  
NATIVE DRESS Indian Cloth

1st Gina Kalloch – Fairbanks  
2nd Tamera Captain – Fairbanks  
3rd Mandy Sullivan – Fairbanks  
BLANKET TOSS Women

1st Autumn Ridley – Anchorage 172 Points
2nd Krystle Lincoln – Bethel 151.5 Points
3rd Kenya Edwards – Fairbanks 138 Points
BLANKET TOSS Men

1st Christian Warrior – Wasilla 172.5 Points
2nd Elijah Cabinboy – Anchorage 165 Points
3rd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 154 points
DROP THE BOMB Women
DROP THE BOMB Men

1st Kyle Worl – Anchorage 139'5"
2nd Rico DeWilde – Huslia 91'2"
3rd Christian Warrior – Wasilla 84'3.5"
Bench Reach Women

1st Deenaalee Hodgdon – Fairbanks/Anvik 32.75"
2nd Brittany Woods-Orrison – Fairbanks 26.75"
3rd Amber Glenzel – Soldotna 26.5"
Bench Reach Men

1st Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 47.25"
2nd Kyle Worl – Anchorage 45"
3rd Brandon VanHatten – Fairbanks 42.75 "
HEAD PULL Women

1st Vanessa Tahbone – Nome  
2nd Mandy Sullivan – Fairbanks  
3rd Brittany Woods-Orrison – Fairbanks/Rampart  
HEAD PULL Men

1st Matthew Sido Evans – Fairbanks  
2nd Alec Bonn – Anchorage  
3rd Sean O-Brien – Anchorage  
One Foot High Kick Women (Alaskan Style)

1st Erica Meckel – Fairbanks *TWR* 84" 0 Miss
2nd Autumn Ridley – Anchorage *TWR* 84" 1 Miss
3rd Amber Vaska Carpluk – Fairbanks 74" 2 Miss
One Foot High Kick Men (Alaskan Style)

1st Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 102' 0 Miss
2nd Makiyan Ivanoff – Unalakleet 100" 0 Miss
3rd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 98" 0 Miss
EAR WEIGHT Women
EAR WEIGHT Men

1st Jeffery Satterfield – Anchorage 330' 4.75"
2nd Leroy Shangin – Soldotna 309' 10"
3rd Avery Vilche – Red Bluff, CA 81' 3.5"
KNUCKLE HOP Women
KNUCKLE HOP Men

1st Christian Paul – Kipnuk 136'
2nd Kyle Worl – Anchorage 124'
3rd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 116'
4 MAN CARRY

1st Matthew Sido Evans –Fairbanks *NWR* 241'8"
2nd Ravell Sanford – Northway 214'7"
3rd Sanford Sam Strange – Anchorage 128'8"
 
NATIVE DANCE Eskimo

1st Nagsragmiut Inland Eskimo Dancers – Anaktuvuk Pass  
2nd Atqasuk Dance Group – Atqasuk  
3rd    
NATIVE DANCE Indian

1st Troth Yeddha' Dancers (UAF) – Fairbanks
2nd Minto Dance Group – Minto
3rd FNA/JOM Potlatch Dancers – Fairbanks

Howard Rock Outstand Athlete Award: Autumn Ridley, Anchorage

A.E. Bud Hagberg Sportsmanship Award:
Nick Hanson, Unalakleet

Frank Whaley Outstanding
Contributor Award:

Arctic Slope Regional Corporation

Olive Anderson Outstanding Volunteer:
Chelsy Nusunginya, North Pole



MISS WEIO

Miss WEIO Chanda Simon, Miss Fairbanks Native Association  
1st Runner Naomi Ahsoak, Miss Top of the World  
2nd Runner Christina Clark, Miss Ahtna  

Most Traditional - Naomi Ahsoak, Barrow
Most Talented - Chanda Simon, Fairbanks
Miss Congeniality - Alessa Poe, Bethel
Most Photogenic - Chanda Simon, Fairbanks