2011 Results

SWING KICK

  Men Town Height   Women

 

 
1st Phillip Blanchet Anchorage 62" 1st Elizabeth Rexford Anchorage 51"
2nd Brad Weyiouanna Barrow 58" 0 misses 2nd Jacki Weston Anchorage 49"
3rd David Thomas Palmer 58" 1 miss @ 58" 3rd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 47"

KNEEL JUMP

  Men Town Distance   Women Town Distance
1st Austin Sumdum Anchorage 64 1/4" 1st Sharlane King Neah Bay, WA 48"/46 3/4"
2nd Kyle Worl Anchorage 58 3/4" 2nd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 48"/39"
3rd John Waska Anchorage 55 3/4 3rd Jacki Weston Anchorage 45"

RACE OF THE TORCH

  Men Town Time   Women    
1st Joseph DeWilde Fairbanks 17:57 1st Joni Earp Nome 24:03:00
2nd Rodney Carpluk Fairbanks 18:35 2nd Cheyenne Dibert Fairbanks 24:08:00
3rd Minik Rasmussen Greenland 20:13 3rd Alice Strick Wasilla 24:33:00

ONE HAND REACH

  Men Town Height   Women    
1st Bernard Clark Wasilla 68" 1st Elizabeth Rexford Anchorage 59"
2nd Casey Ferguson Anchorage 67" 2nd Alice Strick Wasilla 58"
3rd David Thomas Palmer 66" 3rd Chelsea Attla-Morrow Wasilla 57"

FISH CUTTING

  Open Town Time        
1st Marjorie Tahbone Nome 47.31 sec        
2nd Willa Eckenweiler Unalakleet 1:05.2 sec        
3rd Hilma Shavings Anchorage 1:07.3 sec        

ESKIMO STICK PULL


  Men Town     Women    
1st Stan Swetzof North Pole   1st Annette Donaldson Fairbanks  
2nd Ray Garris-Shoemaker Fairbanks   2nd Paulina Valencia Wasilla  
3rd Sido Evans Fairbanks   3rd Aizah Sullivan Fairbanks  

GREASED POLE WALK


  Men Town Distance   Women    
1st Zachary Martin Seward 66 1/2" 1st Marjorie Tahbone Nome 73"
2nd Chris Warrior Wasilla 65" 2nd Victoria Treder Anchorage 56 1/2"
3rd Tim Field Anchorage 46" 3rd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 33 1/2"

ALASKAN HIGH KICK


  Men Town Height   Women    
1st Elijah Cabinboy Nome 93" 1st Jacki Weston Anchorage 78"
2nd Mark Tubin Jr. Anchorage 92" Tie 2nd Autumn Ridley Anchorage 74"
2nd David Thomas Palmer 92" Tie 3rd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 68"
2nd Tim Field Anchorage 92" Tie        

GREASED POLE WALK


  Men Town Height   Women    
1st Elijah Cabinboy Nome 93" 1st Jacki Weston Anchorage 78"
2nd Mark Tubin Jr. Anchorage 92" Tie 2nd Autumn Ridley Anchorage 74"
2nd David Thomas Palmer 92" Tie 3rd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 68"
2nd Tim Field Anchorage 92" Tie        

MUKTUK EATING


  Open Town Time        
1st Lillah Merculief Anchorage 1:17        
2nd Othniel Oomittuk Pt. Hope 1:27        
3rd LJ Solomon Barrow 1:53        

TWO FOOT HIGH KICK


  Men Town Height   Women    
1st Casey Ferguson Anchorage 99" 1st Erica Meckel Fairbanks 73"
2nd Tim Field Anchorage 98" 2nd Alice Strick Wasilla 73" 4m
3rd Brian Randazzo Jr. Anchorage 94" 3rd Aurora Warrior Wasilla 72"

INDIAN STICK PULL


  Men Town     Women  
1st Emil Geisler Neils Dorph, Greenland   1st Marjorie Tahbone Nome
2nd Brian Randazzo Jr Anchorage   2nd Paulina Valencia Wasilla
3rd Brian Randazzo Sr Anchorage   3rd Vanessa Tahbone Nome

EAR PULL


  Men Town     Women  
1st James Lampe Jr Kaktovik   1st Noel Strick McGrath
2nd Sean O'Brien Anchorage   2nd Vanessa Tahbone Nome
3rd Leroy Shangin Anchorage   3rd Frieda Kaleak Barrow

DROP THE BOMB


  Men Town        
1st Pilo Rasmussen Greenland 71' 1 1/2"      
2nd Kyle Worl Anchorage 56' 8"      
3rd Minik Rasmussen Greenland 54'      

BENCH REACH


  Men Town Distance   Women    
1st Elijah Cabinboy Nome 62" 1st Deenaalee Hogden Fairbanks 52.75"
2nd Manuel Tumulak Anchorage 61 1/2" 2nd Sharlane King Neah Bay, WA 50 1/2" & 49"
3rd Kyle Worl Anchorage 59 1/2" & 59 1/4 3rd Joni Earp Nome 50 1/2" & 47"

Neck Pull


  Men Town     Women  
1st Emil Geisler Greenland   1st Nicole Johnston Eagle River
2nd Robert Strick Wasila   2nd Vanessa Tahbone Nome
3rd Ray Garris-Shoemaker Fairbanks   3rd Nicole Pingayak Chevak

One Foot High Kick


  Men Town Height   Women    
1st Tim Field Noorvik 116" 1st Alice Strick Wasilla 89"
2nd Casey Ferguson Anchorage 111" 2nd Aurora Warrior Wasilla 86" 2 misses @ 86"
3rd Brian Randazzo Jr Anchorage 108" 3rd Erica Meckel Fairbanks 86" 2 misses 1st @84"

Ear Weight


  Open Town Distance      
1st Homer Lord Broomfield, CO 552' 11"      
2nd Ira Frankson Pt. Hope 101' 1 1/2"      
3rd Noel Strick McGrath 62' 6"      

Seal Skinning


  Open Town Time      
1st Mary Kakoona Shishmaref 2:56      
2nd Rosebelle Rexford Barrow 4:02 tie      
2nd Hilma Shavings Anchorage 4:02 tie      

Eskimo Dance Competition
Indian Dance Competition

    Town          
1st Utaggagmiut Wainwright   1st Tanana Traditional Dancers - Tanana  
2nd Kuugmiut Wainwright   2nd Neet s' aii Traditional Dancers - Venetie & Arctic Village
3rd Kingikmiut Anchorage   3rd Troth Yeddh    

Blanket Toss


  Men Town     Women  
1st David Thomas Palmer   1st Marjorie Tahbone Nome
2nd Reggie Joule Sr Kotzebue   2nd Nelowa Nusunginya North Pole
3rd Jacey Braveheart Anchorage   3rd Freida Kaleak Barrow

Knuckle Hop


  Men Town Distance      
1st Casey Ferguson Anchorage 104' 7 1/2"      
2nd Tim Field Noorvik 101' 4 1/4"      
3rd David Thomas Palmer 92' 2"      

Four Man Carry


  Men Town Distance      
1st Robert Strick Wasilla 179' 7 3/4"      
2nd Ray Garris-Shoemaker Fairbanks 160' 5"      
3rd Sido Evans Fairbanks 116' 10 1/2"      


Frank Whaley Outstanding Contributor GCI
Olive Anderson Outstanding Volunteer Perry Ahsogeak
Howard Rock Outstanding Athlete Marjorie Tahbone
A.E. Bud Hagberg Sportsmanship Award David Thomas