2015 WEIO Results
ONE FOOT HIGH KICK Women*

1st Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 86"
2nd Autumn Ridley – Anchorage 84"
3rd Amber Carpluk – Fairbanks 80" with 0 misses
ONE FOOT HIGH KICK Men*

1st Stuart Towarak – Anchorage 112"
2nd Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 108" 0 misses
3rd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 108" 3 misses
KNEEL JUMP Women*

1st Amber Vaska – Fairbanks 53.75"
2nd Autumn Ridley – Anchorage 47.75"
3rd Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 43"
KNEEL JUMP Men*

1st Kyle Worl – Anchorage 60.25"
2nd Ittukusuk Heilmann – Greenland 53.75"
3rd Jose Casados III – Fairbanks 51.25"
RACE OF THE TORCH Women*

1st Dorothy O'Donnell – Fairbanks 19:30
2nd Sidney Isom – Alamo 22:04
3rd Maxine Dibert - Fairbanks 23:16
RACE OF THE TORCH Men*

1st Keel Simon - Fairbanks 18:14
2nd Nick Hanson - Unalakleet 20:09
3rd Rodney Carpluck - Fairbanks 21:18
ONE HAND REACH Women*

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 58"
2nd Teyah Clark – Wasilla 56"
3rd Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 52"
ONE HAND REACH Men*

1st Bernard Clark – Wasilla 68"
2nd Casey Ferguson - Anchorage 67"
3rd Manny Curtis – Wasilla 66"


FISH CUTTING*

1st Marjorie Tahbone – Nome :31.27
2nd Leeah Hansen – Fairbanks :41.11
3rd Kelly Lincoln – Bethel :41.71
ESKIMO STICK PULL Women

1st Mandy Sullivan – Fairbanks  
2nd Aizah Sullivan – Fairbanks  
3rd Kimberly Baldwin – Noorvik  
ESKIMO STICK PULL Men

1st Matthew Evans – Fairbanks  
2nd Stan Swetzof – Unalaska  
3rd Sean O'Brien – Anchorage  
GREASED POLE WALK Women*

1st Christina Glenzel – Kenai 32.75"
2nd Joanne Semaken – Unalakleet 32.5"
3rd Amber Glenzel - Kenai 18.5"
GREASED POLE WALK Men*

1st Forrest Strick – Wasilla 46.5"
2nd Kyle Worl – Anchorage 29.75"
3rd Jose Casados III – Fairbanks 27"
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Eskimo Fur*

1st Jade Kignak
2nd Shaelyn Donovan
3rd Daelan "Qitchuk" Danner
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Eskimo Cloth*

1st Mary Jane Brehm  
2nd Isabella Bosch  
     


     
     
     
NATIVE BABY REGALIA Indian Cloth*

1st Colten Sommer  
     
     
ALASKAN HIGH KICK Women*

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 82"
2nd Jaclyn Weston - Anchorage 72"
3rd Teyah Clarkn – Wasilla 70"
ALASKAN HIGH KICK Men*

1st Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 94"
2nd John Waska – Anchorage 90"
3rd (TIE) Stuart Towarak – Anchorage
James Warlow - Seward
82"
MUKTUK EATING*

1st Donna Rexford – Fairbanks 49.32 seconds
2nd Benjamin Andersen-Agimuk – Fairbanks 1:02:31
3rd Joseph Cross – Seward 1:13:12
 
INDIAN STICK PULL Women*

1st Ivory Okleaskik – Nome
2nd Marjorie Tahbone – Nome
3rd Kayla Olhausen – Palmer
INDIAN STICK PULL Men*

1st Chris Kalmakoff – Anchorage
2nd Charles Teter – Fairbanks
3rd Leroy Shangin – Anchorage


EAR PULL Men*

1st Eddie Arey – Kaktovik  
2nd James Lampe Jr – Kaktovik  
3rd Marcus Sullivan – Fairbanks  
TWO FOOT HIGH KICK Women*

1st Autumn Ridley - Anchorage 76"
2nd Erica Meckel – Fairbanks 74"
3rd Amber Carpluk - Fairbanks 70"
TWO FOOT HIGH KICK Men*

1st Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 101"
2nd Stuart Towarak – Unalakleet 98"
3rd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 94"
NATIVE REGALIA Eskimo Fur*

1st Jerica Aamodt - Barrow  
2nd Isaiah Mojin - Anchorage  
     
NATIVE REGALIA Eskimo Cloth*

1st Janie Snyder – North Pole  
2nd Adrian Titus - Fairbanks  
     
NATIVE REGALIA Indian Hide*

1st Christopher Grant – Tanana  
2nd Caroline Demientieff - Anchorage  
     
NATIVE REGALIA Indian Cloth*

1st Caroline Demientieff - Anchorage  
     
     
BLANKET TOSS Women*

1st Marjorie Tahbone – Nome
2nd Amanda Phipps - Fairbanks
3rd Autumn Ridley - Anchorage
DROP THE BOMB Men*

1st Kyle Worl – Anchorage 182' 8"
2nd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 162'
3rd Suulut Geisler – Greenland 141' 2"
BENCH REACH Women*

1st Crystal Worl – Juneau 31"
2nd Aurora Warrior – Anchorage 28.75"
3rd Shondiin Mayo – Fairbanks 27.5"
BENCH REACH Men*

1st Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 48.25"
2nd Kyle Worl – Anchorage 43.5"
3rd Bernard Clark – Wasilla 41.5"

EAR WEIGHT Men*

1st James Lampe Jr – Kaktovik 797' 7.75"
2nd Leroy Shangin – Anchorage 355' 6.5"
3rd Eddie Arey – Kaktovik 311' 6"
KNUCKLE HOP Men*

1st Kyle Worl - Anchorage 133' 8"
2nd Nick Hanson – Unalakleet 123' 11"
3rd Casey Ferguson – Anchorage 95' 11"
4 MAN CARRY*

1st Robert Strick – McGrath 278' 7 1/2"
2nd Sido Evans – Fairbanks 214' 7"
3rd Suulut Geisler – Greenland 166' 2"
 
ARM PULL Women*

1st Dawn Randazzo – Anchorage  
2nd Vanessa Tahbone – Nome  
3rd Jennifer Flett - Opaskwayak  
ARM PULL Men*

1st Suulut Geisler – Greenland
2nd Sido Evans – Fairbanks
3rd Alfred Lindenhann – Greenland
NATIVE DANCE Eskimo*

1st Nagsragmiut Inland Eskimo Dancers – Anaktuvuk Pass  
2nd Kuugmiut – Wainwright  
     
NATIVE DANCE Indian*

1st Tanana Traditional Dancers – Tanana
2nd FNA/JOM Potlatch Dancers – Fairbanks
   

Howard Rock Outstand Athlete Award: Autumn Ridley

A.E. Bud Hagberg Sportsmanship Award:
Kyle Worl

Frank Whaley Outstanding
Contributor Award:

Tudor Bingo Center

Olive Anderson Outstanding Volunteer:
Dee Burrows



MISS WEIO*

Miss WEIO Elizabeth Ferguson - Kotzebue  
1st Runner Mary Kernak - Bethel  
2nd Runner Dawn Randazzo - Anchorage  

Most Traditional - Mary Kernak, Bethel
Most Talented - Janessa Newman, Tanana & Fairbanks
Miss Congeniality - Mary Kernak, Bethel
Most Photogenic - Elizabeth Ferguson, Kotzebue